Martha Hill Jamison, Justice.
[…] The fact that Durrell did not allege C.B.D.'s injuries resulted from the use of a motor vehicle — and thus HISD may be immune in an eventual lawsuit regarding C.B.D's injuries — does not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over Durrell's Rule 202 petition. Accordingly, we overrule HISD's first issue.
In its second issue, HISD asserts that even if Durrell's claims are not barred by governmental immunity, the trial court would not have jurisdiction over his claims because Durrell failed to plead that he exhausted his administrative remedies. HISD bases this argument on Education Code section 22.0514, which states that "[a] person may not file suit against a professional employee of a school district unless the person has exhausted the remedies provided by the school district for resolving the complaint." Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0514.
We begin by noting that, to the extent HISD intended to argue that Durrell actually failed to exhaust administrative remedies in this case that were applicable to his requests for information and adequate, HISD failed to establish such facts in the trial court.